In re Isabelle W.
[…] See 22 M.R.S. § 4055(1)(B)(2)(a). [¶8] Given the factual findings described above, the court’s unfitness and best interest determinations constitute neither clear error nor an abuse of discretion. See In re R.M., 2015 ME 38, ¶ 7, 114 A.3d 212 (“We review the court’s factual findings for clear error and its ultimate conclusion regarding the best interest of the child for an abuse of discretion, viewing the facts, and the weight to be given them, through the trial court’s lens.”); see also 22 M.R.S. § 4050(3) (2016) (providing that one of the purposes of the statutes governing termination of parental rights is to “[p]romote the adoption of children into stable families rather than allowing children to remain in the impermanency of foster care”); In re B.P., 2015 ME 139, ¶ 19, 126 A.3d 713.3 3 We are not persuaded by the father’s argument that the court committed clear error when it found that “the Department has made reasonable efforts to rehabilitate and reunify the family” in accordance with 22 M.R.S. § 4041 (2016).