Case: 16-13982 Date Filed: 05/04/2017 Page: 1 of 13
[…] (1964). Thus, although the Georgia criminal trespass statute was facially neutral,
the state of Georgia’s very act of bringing the criminal trespass actions resulted in
denial of the defendants’ equal civil rights. Rachel, 384 U.S. at 804, 86 S. Ct. at
1796-97. In light of Hamm, the federal removal court in Rachel could predict
readily that the state’s criminal trespass prosecutions were denying the defendants
their equal civil rights. Id. at 805, 86 S. Ct. at 1797.
B. Analysis of Thomason’s Attempted Removal
Thomason’s is not a case involving a facially discriminatory state law.
Rather, § 34-14A-14 of the Alabama Code—under which Thomason was
prosecuted—is facially neutral. See Ala. Code § 34-14A-14 (“Any person who
undertakes . . . the business of residential home building without holding a current
and valid residential home builders license . . . shall be deemed guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor.”). Accordingly, Thomason’s prosecution thereunder can be
removed under § 1443(1) only if he can show that the mere pendency of a § 34-
14A-14 criminal action against him will result in the denial of his civil rights. See
Conley, 245 F.3d at 1296.
9