IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered
by such policy.
(2) . . . No person who is not an insured under the terms of a
liability insurance policy shall have any interest in such policy,
either as a third-party beneficiary or otherwise, prior to first
obtaining a settlement or verdict against a person who is an
2
insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action
which is covered by such policy.
However, the complaint averred that section 627.4136 did not apply to the instant law suit
because Insurers are surplus lines insurers governed by section 626.913(4) of the Florida
Statutes (2016). That statute provides:
626.913 Surplus Lines Law; short title; purposes
....
(4) Except as may be specifically stated to apply to surplus
lines insurers, the provisions of chapter 627 do not apply to
surplus lines insurance . . .
Insurers filed motions to dismiss the complaint, arguing that Bellina had no right or
standing to file a suit raising insurance coverage issues given his failure to comply with
the presuit requirements of section 627.4136. Upon review, the trial court correctly held