In the Matter of: M.J., Minor Child, and K.M., Mother v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 65A01-1612-JC-2786 | May 5, 2017 Page 7 of 12 Instead, we consider only the evidence that supports the trial court’s decision and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. Id. at 1287. As to issues covered by findings, we apply the two-tiered standard of whether the evidence supports the findings and whether the findings support the judgment. Id. We review remaining issues under the general judgment standard, under which a judgment will be affirmed if it can be sustained on any legal theory supported by the evidence. Id. [13] Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1 provides: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. The CHINS statute, however, does not require that a court wait until a tragedy occurs to intervene. In re A.H., 913 N.E.2d 303, 306 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). Rather, a child is a CHINS when he or she is endangered by parental action or inaction. Id. The purpose of a CHINS adjudication is not to punish the parents, but to protect the child. Id. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 65A01-1612-JC-2786 | May 5, 2017 Page 8 of 12 [14] Mother contends there is no evidence “that Mother’s drug usage, minimal as it was, caused M.J. to lack food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision.” Appellant’s Brief at 6. She argues that DCS’s case was based solely on her drug usage and that “[t]he evidence supporting this consists in its entirety on a positive test for methamphetamine on June 16, 2016, Mother’s admission that she had used opiates for which she had no prescription ‘about a