SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] (Michele Pirro Bailey, J.), entered September 4, 2015 in a proceeding
pursuant to Family Court Act article 10. The order, inter alia,
determined that respondent Devin S. neglected the subject child.
It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is
unanimously affirmed without costs.
Memorandum: Respondent father appeals from an order adjudging
that he neglected his child pursuant to Family Court Act article 10.
Contrary to the father’s contention, Family Court’s finding that he
neglected his child is supported by a preponderance of the evidence
(see Family Ct Act § 1046 [b] [i]). According to the undisputed
evidence, the father abused illicit substances, including heroin.
Generally, such evidence would constitute “prima facie evidence that a
child of or who is the legal responsibility of [the father] is a
neglected child” (§ 1046 [a] [iii]). A parent may, however, rebut the
presumption of neglect where the parent establishes that he or she
“is voluntarily and regularly participating in a recognized
rehabilitative program” (id. [emphasis added]). “[T]he issue of