J -S23041-17
[…] We affirm.
1 See Commonwealth v. Jackson, 30 A.3d 516, 521 (Pa. Super. 2011)
(stating that this Court has "repeatedly held that any petition filed after the
judgment of sentence becomes final will be treated as a PCRA petition."
(citation and ellipses omitted)); see also Commonwealth v. Pagan, 864
A.2d 1231, 1233 (Pa. Super. 2004) (stating that "[u]nder the plain words of
the [PCRA], if the underlying substantive claim is one that could potentially be
remedied under the PCRA, that claim is exclusive to the PCRA." (emphasis in
original) (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (providing that "[t]he action established
in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and
encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same
purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect ....")). In the instant
case, the underlying substantive claim presented in the Petition (a challenge
to the legality of Tapia's sentence) is cognizable under the PCRA.
J -S23041-17
In January 2010, Tapia pled guilty to rape of a child and other sexual