[Cite as Haynes v. Haynes, 2017-Ohio-2718.]
[…] The supreme court held that
the juvenile court had jurisdiction to determine the custody of the alleged dependent children,
even though there had been a prior divorce decree granting custody of the children to a
parent, but that the juvenile court was required to exercise its custody jurisdiction subject to
R.C. 2151.23(F)(1):
-7-
Warren CA2016-07-067
However, when a juvenile court seeks to exercise its concurrent
jurisdiction in a situation such as before us, i.e., where there is
an existing custody decree, the juvenile court must do so in
compliance with R.C. 2151.23(F)(1). This statute requires that
"[t]he juvenile court shall exercise its jurisdiction in child custody
matters in accordance with sections 3109.04, 3109.21 to
3109.36, * * * of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.)
Therefore, when a juvenile court makes a custody determination,
it must do so "in accordance with R.C. 3109.04."
We view this legislative scheme as a means of granting the