[Cite as Haynes v. Haynes, 2017-Ohio-2718.]
[…] that every word in the statute is designed to have legal effect, and every part of the statute
must be regarded where practicable so as to give effect to every part of it." Shump v. First
Continental-Robinwood Assocs., 138 Ohio App.3d 353, 360 (2d Dist.2000). Father's
interpretation of R.C. 3109.06 fails to give legal effect to the "after a case is certified"
language of the statute.
{¶ 18} R.C.3109.04 sets forth comprehensive procedural and substantive guidelines to
guide a court’s discretion in the allocation of parental rights and responsibilities. In that
respect, the last paragraph of R.C. 3109.06 is complementary to R.C. 2151.23(F)(1) which
provides that "[t]he juvenile court shall exercise its jurisdiction in child custody matters in
accordance with [R.C.] 3109.04[.]" Pursuant to these statutes, the General Assembly has
provided for child custody matters to be decided in all divisions of the common pleas courts
in accordance with the same procedural and substantive rules, i.e., R.C. 3109.04. In other