Cameranesi v. United States Department of Defense
[…] Forest Serv. Emps., 524 F.3d at 1026. Here, the government’s affidavits set forth its conclusion that foreign military and law enforcement personnel who are publicly associated with the United States would be subject to possible mistreatment or attack. See Ray, 502 U.S. at 176 n.12. The same concerns rationally underlay the DOD’s decision to protect the identity of U.S. law enforcement and military personnel from FOIA requests. See 32 C.F.R. § 518.13(f)(2); see also id. § 286.12(f)(2) (providing that DOD will not disclose the “names and duty addresses” of United States “military and civilian personnel who are assigned to units that are sensitive, routinely deployable, or stationed in foreign territories” because such disclosure “can constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy”).