Fairland Assn. of Classroom Teachers v. Fairland Local Bd. of Edn.
[…] Cleveland Firefighters Local 500 “must be considered and placed in perspective in

light of its particular facts and in light of other cases concerning the scope of

SERB's jurisdiction. Carter, at ¶ 64.

         {¶26} The Carter court reasoned that “[t]he rights being asserted would not

exist without the CBA and R.C. Chapter 4117.” The Carter court further

concluded that to find that R.C. Chapter 4117 did not apply would contradict the

wording and policy expressed in R.C. Chapter 4117. For example, R.C.

4117.08(A) states: “All matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other

conditions of employment and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an

existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement are subject to collective

bargaining between the public employer and the exclusive representative, except as

otherwise specified in this section and division (E) of section 4117.03 of the

Revised Code.” Carter at ¶ 66. See also, e.g., State ex rel. Fraternal Order of

Police, Ohio Labor Council, Inc. v. Franklin Cty. Court of Common Pleas, 76

Ohio St.3d 287, 290, 667 N.E.2d 929 (1996).7 Carter ultimately held that because