Fairland Assn. of Classroom Teachers v. Fairland Local Bd. of Edn.
[…] Because of

this principle, the parties’ arguments under the second assignment of error are

rendered moot and we decline to consider them. We proceed to consider whether

the finding that the trial court did not have subject-matter jurisdiction was correct

in the case herein.

                              B. LEGAL ANALYSIS

      {¶11} Appellants’ complaint for breach of contract and declaratory judgment

alleges two breaches of the terms of the agreement governing the parties.
Lawrence App. No. 15CA23                                                       7

R.C. 4117.09(B)(1) provides that a party to a collective bargaining agreement

“may bring suit for violation of agreements * * * in the court of common pleas of

any county wherein a party resides or transacts business.” Appellants also point

out the agreement between the parties does not provide for binding arbitration and,

as such, the complaint which presents solely contractual claims was properly filed

in the common pleas court. However, Appellee argues that the complaint does not