United States Court of Appeals
[…] ____________________
ARGUED MARCH 30, 2017 — DECIDED MAY 8, 2017
____________________
Before POSNER, MANION, and HAMILTON, Circuit Judges.
POSNER, Circuit Judge. Beginning in 1996, the plaintiff‐
appellants, subsidiaries of the Canadian National Railway
Company (to simplify we’ll refer to the subsidiaries as “the
railway”), began including stock options in the compensa‐
tion plans of a number of employees. In this suit against the
government, the railway argues that income from the exer‐
cise of stock options that a railroad gives its employees is not
2 Nos. 16‐3300, ‐3303, ‐3304
a form of “money remuneration” to them and is therefore
not taxable to the railway as compensation under the Rail‐
road Retirement Tax Act, 26 U.S.C. § 3231(e)(1), which de‐
fines “compensation” as “any form of money remuneration
paid to an individual for services rendered as an employee
to one or more employers.” See also BNSF Railway Co. v.
United States, 775 F.3d 743 (5th Cir. 2015).
As explained in Standard Office Building Corp. v. United
States, 819 F.2d 1371, 1373 (7th Cir. 1987), “the Railroad Re‐
tirement Tax Act, passed in 1937, is to the railroad industry