in Re hicks/brown Minors
[…] We

ordered oral argument on the application. In re Hicks/Brown, 499 Mich 982 (2016).

                                               II

       Under Michigan’s Probate Code, the Department has an affirmative duty to make

reasonable efforts to reunify a family before seeking termination of parental rights. MCL

712A.18f(3)(b) and (c); MCL 712A.19a(2). 4 As part of these reasonable efforts, the

Department must create a service plan outlining the steps that both it and the parent will

take to rectify the issues that led to court involvement and to achieve reunification. MCL

712A.18f(3)(d) (stating that the service plan shall include a “[s]chedule of services to be

provided to the parent . . . to facilitate the child’s return to his or her home”).

       The Department also has obligations under the ADA that dovetail with its

obligations under the Probate Code. Title II of the ADA requires that “no qualified

individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from