In re Daniel H.
[…] counsel.	 	 In	 his	 brief,	 the	 father	 challenges	 the	 sufficiency	 of	 the	 evidence,	

arguing	 primarily	 that	 his	 lack	 of	 participation	 in	 services	 resulted	 from	 the	

Department’s	 failure	 to	 prioritize	 the	 most	 important	 of	 the	 recommended	

services	and	make	referrals.			
8	

	     [¶15]	 	 When	 a	 child	 protection	 proceeding	 has	 begun,	 the	 Department	

must	 produce	 a	 reunification	 plan	 identifying	 “the	 problems	 that	 present	 a	

risk	 of	 harm	 to	 the	 child”	 and	 “the	 services	 needed	 to	 address	 those	

problems,”	 22	 M.R.S.	 §	 4041(1-A)(A)(1)(a)	 (2016),	 and	 must	 “[m]ake	 good	

faith	efforts	to	cooperate	with	the	parent	in	the	pursuit	of	the	plan,”	22	M.R.S.	

§	4041(1-A)(A)(3)	 (2016).	 	 See	 In	 re	 Hannah	 S.,	 2016	 ME	 32,	 ¶	 11,	 133	 A.3d	

590.	 	 “The	 Department’s	 compliance	 with	 its	 rehabilitation	 and	 reunification	

duties	 as	 outlined	 in	 section	 4041	 does	 not	 constitute	 a	 discrete	 element