05/09/2017
[…] IX. Void Indictment. Finally, Dodson argues that count ten of the indictment
charging possession of a firearm in the commission of a dangerous felony was
insufficient for failure to give notice of the underlying dangerous felony. The State
maintains that the indictment provided Dodson with sufficient notice.
Dodson’s indictments included, among other charges, three counts of especially
aggravated kidnapping, one count of aggravated burglary, and one count of employing a
firearm during the commission of a “dangerous felony.” Tennessee Code Annotated
section 39-17-1324(a) states that “[i]t is an offense to possess a firearm with the intent to
go armed during the commission of or attempt to commit a dangerous felony.”
Especially aggravated kidnapping and aggravated burglary are statutorily defined as
“dangerous felon[ies].” See T.C.A. § 39-17-1324(i)(1). On the first day of trial, before
opening statements, the trial court clarified that the “dangerous felony” in count ten had