05/09/2017
[…] Sherrod also argued that
his incarceration had caused him to suffer mental health problems. The trial court found
that Sherrod never requested a speedy trial and that, if he had, the court “would have tried
it two weeks later.” As to the notice of alibi, the court said that Sherrod likewise never
brought this issue to the court’s attention and that the trial court “d[i]dn’t know who Mr.
Gaters [wa]s.” The trial court also noted that Sherrod had never raised any issue
regarding his mental or physical status.
Both the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section
9 of the Tennessee Constitution guarantee an accused the right to a speedy trial. See U.S.
Const. amend VI; Tenn. Const. art. 1, § 9. The right to a speedy trial is also statutorily
protected in Tennessee. See T.C.A. § 40-14-101 (“In all criminal prosecutions, the
accused is entitled to a speedy trial and to be heard in person and by counsel.”). In
addition, Rule 48(b) of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure provides that the court
may dismiss the indictment if there is unnecessary delay in bringing a defendant to trial.
Tenn. R. Crim. P. 48(b). “The purpose of the speedy trial guarantee is to protect the