IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] circumstances, the Petitioner has failed to establish trial counsel’s deficient performance
or prejudice to his case as a result.
The Petitioner’s second claim, as stated in his brief, argues that he received
ineffective assistance of counsel “when, by means of his examination of his expert
witness, [trial counsel] failed to adequately research diminished capacity so as to
effectively pursue diminished capacity, his stated affirmative defense.” We initially
agree with the State, and conclude that the Petitioner’s issue, as presented in his brief, has
been waived. See T.C.A. § 40-30-104(e) (noting that “the petitioner shall include
allegations of fact supporting each claim for relief set forth in the petition”). This
argument was not included in either of the Petitioner’s petitions, nor was it presented to
the post-conviction court. Id., see also Rickman v. State, 972 S.W.2d 687, 691 (Tenn.
Crim. App. 1997) (“Generally, with respect to those seeking post-conviction relief, this