Montaño v. Frezza
[…] This requires a comparison of the relevant provisions of the TTCA with the policies embodied in the NMTCA. See Estate of Gilmore, 1997-NMCA-103, ¶ 30 (“[I]n assessing a state’s interest in the application of the law, we cannot assume that the state is result-oriented. We presume that a state is not interested in the most favorable result for its residents, but only that each state wants the ‘just’ result for its residents, with justness measured by the laws of that state.”). {46} The NMTCA and the TTCA are both limited waivers of sovereign immunity. See TTCA § 101.025(a) (“Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.”); see also § 41-4-2(A) (“[G]overnmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act and in accordance with the principles established in that act.”).