Montaño v. Frezza
[…] Texas’s notice requirement has a harsher effect than New Mexico’s. See id. The harsher notice requirement is sufficiently offensive to New Mexico public policy to overcome the presumption of comity. See Sam, 2006-NMSC-022, ¶ 27 (declining to recognize Arizona’s harsher statute of limitations). {49} I agree with the majority that there is no material difference between the TTCA’s prohibition of suits against individual employees and the NMTCA, which permits suits against an individual but requires the government to defend and pay damages for the individual’s negligence. Compare TTCA § 101.026 (“To the extent an employee has individual immunity from a tort claim for damages, it is not affected by this chapter.”), and TTCA § 101.102(b) (“The pleadings of the suit must name as defendant the governmental unit against which liability is to be established.”), with Section 41-4-4(B)(1) (requiring the governmental entity to provide a defense, including costs and attorneys fees, for any tort committed by an