Montaño v. Frezza
[…] However, as we clarified in Sam, the interest in providing redress to injured New Mexico citizens under our law is “tempered by the concept of comity” and the NMTCA’s public policy goal of limiting the manner in which claims can be brought against the government. 2006-NMSC-022, ¶ 25; see also § 41-4-2(A) (“[I]t is declared to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the [NMTCA].” (emphasis added)). {33} Further, the New Mexico public policy interests identified in Sam have limited application here.