Gaertner v. Stolle
[…] Necessarily this right has become a rule of property and of right respecting interests which have vested during a long period of time, and it cannot now be disturbed without manifest injustice to those who have acted upon the faith of the law as it existed at the time of the act complained of. *Page 256

We have reached the conclusion that, in so far as the act of the Legislature of 1915 sought to compel one who had theretofore lawfully constructed a levee, in which he had a vested right as property, to remove the same, it was retroactive and violative of the provisions of article 1, § 16, of the Constitution, which provides that —

"No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any other law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made."

The levee constructed by appellee in 1911 was lawfully constructed on his own land.