NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] have been granted because the State failed to present any evidence that he was driving
the car in a reckless manner. He asserts that the undisputed evidence showed that his
vehicle swerved across the road and into the bicyclist when he lost control as a result of
a defective steering mechanism, not because he was driving erratically or without
-2-
regard to the safety of others. We review the denial of a motion for judgment of
acquittal de novo. Beard v. State, 842 So. 2d 174, 176 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003) (citing
Pagan v. State, 830 So. 2d 792, 803 (Fla. 2002)).
Section 316.192(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2015), defines reckless driving as
"driv[ing] any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property."
" 'Willful' means intentionally, knowingly[,] and purposely," and " '[w]anton' means with a
conscious and intentional indifference to consequences and with knowledge that
damage is likely to be done to persons or property." Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) § 28.5.