Jeffrey Walton v. State of Tennessee
[…] A variance between the indictment and the proof submitted at trial is fatal when it is “deemed to be material and prejudicial.” State v. Moss, 662 S.W.2d 590, 592 (Tenn. 1984). “A variance between an indictment and the proof in a criminal case is not material where the allegations and proof substantially correspond, the variance is not of a character which could have misled the defendant at trial and is not such as to deprive the accused of his right to be protected against another prosecution for the same offense.” Id. (internal citations omitted). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-401, which applies to the vandalism and burglary statutes, defines “owner” as “a person in lawful possession of property whether the possession is actual or constructive.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-401(3).