Jeffrey Walton v. State of Tennessee
[…] Tipton v. State, 28 S.W.2d 635, 636 (Tenn. 1930). Generally, “an indictment is valid if it provides sufficient information (1) to enable the accused to know the accusation to which answer is required, (2) to furnish the court adequate basis for the entry of a proper judgment, and (3) to protect the accused from double jeopardy.” State v. Hill, 954 S.W.2d 725, 727 (Tenn. 1997). Additionally, the form of indictments is prescribed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202, which states in part: The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in a manner so as to - 15 - enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202. At common law, indictments were subject to strict pleading requirements because the elements of the offenses were not easily ascertained by reference to a statute.