Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Court of Appeals correctly recognized, this “fraud or dishonesty” exclusion does not
eliminate coverage for acts of “[m]ere negligence” by the insured. The Court of Appeals
erred, however, by nonetheless concluding that the exclusion barred coverage for the
federal consent judgment at issue in this case. The judgment states only that it is “on
Plaintiff[s’] claims pursuant to Section 36b-29(a)(2) of the Connecticut Uniform
Securities Act,” a provision that imposes liability for “untrue statement[s]” and
“omission[s]” made both knowingly and negligently. See Conn Gen Stat § 36b-29(a)(2)
(imposing liability for, inter alia, “offer[ing] or sell[ing] . . . a security by means of any
untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in
order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are
made, not misleading,” when the offeror or seller “knew or in the exercise of reasonable
care should have known of the untruth or omission”); see also, e.g., Lehn v Dailey, 77
Conn App 621, 631 (2003). Consistent with this scope of statutory liability, the “claims”