COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE
[…] section 9-4-11 is a Class C misdemeanor, punishable by a fine. Austin, Tex., Code of
Ordinances ch. 1-1, § 1-1-99(B), ch. 9-1, art. 1, § 9-4-3 (2017). An individual charged
with a Class C misdemeanor that is punishable only by a fine is not entitled to appointed
counsel, even if the individual is indigent. See Valentine v. State, No. 07-13-0307-CR,
2013 WL 1800112, at *1 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Apr. 25, 2013, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not
designated for publication) (citations omitted); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 1.051(c) (West 2005) (providing indigent defendant is entitled to have attorney
appointed to represent him in adversary judicial proceeding “that may result in
punishment by confinement and in any other criminal proceeding if the court concludes
that the interests of justice require representation”). Accordingly, we deny the motion.
1 The appeal initially was filed in the Third Court of Appeals. Pursuant to its docket
equalization authority, the Supreme Court of Texas transferred the appeal to this Court.
See Misc. Docket No. 17-9035, Transfer of Cases from Courts of Appeals (Tex. Mar. 28,