MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Appellant’s Br. at 9.
1
We note that this sentence is consecutive to a sentence Bledsoe is currently serving in another county.
Bledsoe testified at sentencing that he would not be released until the “end of next year.” Tr. at 23-24.
Because Bledsoe has yet to serve the sentence in this matter, the issue on appeal is not moot.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1611-CR-2464 | May 11, 2017 Page 2 of 4
Bledsoe maintains that a trial court may only impose a stay-away order as a
condition of probation. In support of that contention, Bledsoe cites Indiana
Code Section 35-50-7-2, which provides:
The court that places a person on probation following conviction
may issue an order, reasonable in scope, under this chapter that
prohibits the person from entering the:
(1) area or property where an offense was committed by the
person; and
(2) area immediately surrounding the area or property where an
offense was committed by the person.
(Emphasis added). Bledsoe contends that, because the trial court did not order
him placed on probation, the court erred when it ordered him to stay away
from the intersection. We agree that under Indiana Code Section 35-50-7-2 a