KEN PAXTON
[…] through a beneficial interest in a qualifying trust;
(B) is designed or adapted for human residence;
(C) is used as a residence; and
(D) is occupied as the individual's principal residence by an
owner, by an owner's surviving spouse who has a life estate
in the property, or ... by a trustor or beneficiary of the trust
who qualifies for the exemption.
TEX. TAX CODE § 1 l.13(j)(l ). A structure can retain its status as a residence homestead when the
owner "temporarily stops occupying it as a principal residence," but only under certain
circumstances. Id. § 11.13(!). Relevant to your question, subsection 11.13(l)(2)(B) provides:
A qualified structure does not lose its character as a residence
homestead when the owner who qualifies for the exemption
'See Letter from Honorable Rodney W. Anderson, Brazos Cty. Att'y, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y
Gen. at 1 (Nov. 3, 2016), https://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs ("Request Letter").
The Honorable Rodney W. Anderson - Page 2 (KP-0147)