NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] We are not persuaded that the two provisions operate in the
manner suggested by the board. In our view, there are three
flaws in the board's decision. First, the board erred in
determining that § 7 (b) requires an employer not only to submit
but also affirmatively to support a § 7 (b) appropriation
request; second, its conclusion that the Commonwealth failed to
bargain in good faith in violation of § 10 (a) (5) is
unsupported by substantial evidence; and third, the board
erroneously conflated the employer's obligations under the two
statutory provisions.
a. Employer's duty under § 7 (b). General Laws c. 150E,
§ 7 (b), provides in relevant part:
"The employer . . . shall submit to the appropriate
legislative body within thirty days after the date on which
the agreement is executed by the parties, a request for an
appropriation necessary to fund the cost items contained
therein . . . . If the appropriate legislative body duly
rejects the request for an appropriation necessary to fund
the cost items, such cost items shall be returned to the
parties for further bargaining."
We have previously discussed what constitutes a violation
of § 7 (b) and its statutory predecessor. We have held that an
8
employer fails to comply with the statute when the employer
refuses even to submit a request for appropriations to the