NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] time when the bargain is struck and thus could be said to be
dispositive of the employer's state of mind during negotiations.
See, e.g., Turners Falls Fire Dist., 4 M.L.C. at 1662.
That logic fails. The plain language of § 7 (b) and
§ 10 (a) (5) focuses on two distinct moments in time. Section
10 (a) (5) focuses on the state of mind of the employer during
the negotiations, up until the negotiations are concluded.
Indeed, § 10 (a) (5) contemplates that negotiations may not even
result in an agreement and imposes no obligation to reach an
agreement. Section 7 (b), however, contemplates action
occurring after a collective bargaining agreement has been
finalized and executed:
"The employer . . . shall submit to the appropriate
legislative body within thirty days after the date on which
the agreement is executed by the parties, a request for an
15
appropriation necessary to fund the cost items contained
therein . . . ."11
Because of the distinct and different points of temporal
focus found in the respective statutes' plain language, it
cannot be said that a violation of § 7 (b) (e.g., submitting a
contingent request), in and of itself, constitutes a failure to
negotiate in good faith under § 10 (a) (5).