Emery v. Sturtevant
[…] central inquiry in a case involving modification of both child

support and alimony is whether, and to what extent, the parties'

financial circumstances have changed since the entry of the

prior judgment.   "The change may be in the needs or the

resources of the parties . . . or in their respective incomes."

Kernan v. Morse, 69 Mass. App. Ct. 378, 383 (2007), quoting from

Fugere v. Fugere, 24 Mass. App. Ct. 758, 760 (1987).9




     9
       We note that the criteria for determining a party's income
is the same for purposes of both alimony and child support. See
G. L. c. 208, § 53(b) (for purposes of calculating alimony
"income shall be defined as set forth in the Massachusetts child
support guidelines").
                                                                  12


     Here, the husband sought a downward modification of his

alimony and child support payments on the basis that his income

from SEED was substantially lower than his income at the time of

the divorce.