IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] forced to conclude, based upon the plain and unambiguous language of the Consent
Decree, that the juvenile court erred in denying the motion to dismiss.
[¶17] Consent Decrees in neglect actions are authorized under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-
428(a). That statute also provides that “[m]odifications to an existing consent decree may
be allowed.” Id. In this case, the children were placed outside the home and, in this
situation, the “consent decree shall be in force for the period agreed upon by the parties
but not longer than six (6) months unless sooner terminated by the court.” Wyo. Stat.
Ann. § 14-3-428(d). The statute also provides that “[f]or good cause the court may grant
one (1) extension of the consent decree for no longer than six (6) months.” Id. The
juvenile court apparently relied upon this latter provision in extending the Consent
Decree and denying the motion to dismiss. Here, it would seem, good cause did exist for
extension of the decree. However, a Consent Decree can be extended only if there is a
Consent Decree in existence.