The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] AS 04.11.499 does not bar the State from pursuing a separate in rem forfeiture action
against the airplane — because the forfeiture statute declares, in subsection (g), that “it
is no defense in an in rem forfeiture proceeding brought under (d)(2) of this [statute] that
a criminal proceeding is pending or has resulted in conviction or acquittal of a person
charged with violating ... [AS] 04.11.499”.
Nevertheless, we will address the merits of the defendants’ argument that
the State has no right to appeal their sentences.
Under AS 22.07.020(d)(2), the State is entitled to appeal a final decision
in a criminal case except “[as] limited by the prohibitions against double jeopardy
contained in the United States Constitution and the Alaska Constitution.”
If the State is correct that the pertinent statutes not only allow forfeiture of
the airplane but actually mandate it, then the defendants’ sentences are unlawfully
lenient. And as this Court has repeatedly held, if a sentence is unlawfully lenient, the