The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] requires the government to prove that the defendant’s conduct “prevented” or
“obstructed” the police from “performing an act” that might aid in the discovery or
apprehension of the person who committed the crime. These courts hold that even when
– 13 – 2552
the government proves that a defendant lied to the police, the government must
additionally prove that the defendant’s lies actually altered the course of the investigation
— by preventing or obstructing the police from performing an investigative act that they
otherwise would have performed.
For instance, Washington Statute § 9A.76.050(4) declares that a person
“renders criminal assistance” if the person “prevents or obstructs, by use of force,
deception, or threat, anyone from performing an act that might aid in the discovery or
apprehension of [a person who is being sought for a crime]”. In State v. Budik, 272 P.3d
816 (Wash. 2012), the defendant was a shooting victim who was convicted of hindering
prosecution under this clause of the statute because he repeatedly lied to the investigating