J-S26042-17
[…] trial court considers:
the continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the
placement; the extent of compliance with the service plan
developed for the child; the extent of progress made
towards alleviating the circumstances which necessitated
the original placement; the appropriateness and feasibility
of the current placement goal for the child; and, a likely
date by which the goal for the child might be achieved.
In re A.K., 936 A.2d 528, 533 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citing 42 Pa.C.S. §
6351(f)).
Regarding the disposition of a dependent child, Section 6351(e), (f),
(f.1), and (g) of the Juvenile Act provides the trial court with numerous
criteria for its permanency plan for the subject child. Pursuant to those
subsections, the trial court is ultimately charged with determining the
“disposition which is best suited to the safety, protection and physical,
mental and moral welfare of the child.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(g).
For the reasons expressed by the trial court regarding Child’s best
interests quoted above, there was also sufficient, competent evidence in the
record to support the finding that a goal change to adoption, so that E.B.
may adopt Child, serves Child’s best interests.