In Re: Adoption of: G.F., a Minor
[…] In re A.K., 936 A.2d 528, 533 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(f)). Regarding the disposition of a dependent child, Section 6351(e), (f), (f.1), and (g) of the Juvenile Act provides the trial court with numerous criteria for its permanency plan for the subject child. Pursuant to those subsections, the trial court is ultimately charged with determining the “disposition which is best suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of the child.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(g). For the reasons expressed by the trial court regarding Child’s best interests quoted above, there was also sufficient, competent evidence in the record to support the finding that a goal change to adoption, so that E.B. may adopt Child, serves Child’s best interests.