State of Arizona v. Donald William Gulley
[…] classified and sentenced as a class 6 felony. We have jurisdiction under

article 6, section 5(3) of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. § 12–120.24.
                             STATE V. GULLEY
                            Opinion of the Court

¶2            Here, Gulley pleaded guilty in 2012 to one count of disorderly

conduct in violation of A.R.S. § 13–2904(A), a class 1 misdemeanor. See

A.R.S. § 13–2904(B). Then, in 2013, a jury convicted Gulley of two counts of

disorderly conduct, also class 1 misdemeanors in violation of § 13–

2904(A)(1). At sentencing, the trial court classified each 2013 count as a

“class 6 felony” pursuant to § 13–707(B). Under § 13–707(B), a person “shall

be sentenced for the next higher class of offense than that for which the

person currently is convicted” if the person “stands convicted of any

misdemeanor” and “has been convicted of one or more of the same

misdemeanors . . . within two years next preceding the date of the present

offense[.]” Because Gulley was convicted of the same class 1 misdemeanor

in both 2012 and 2013, the trial court classified the 2013 convictions as class

6 felonies and imposed two concurrent and enhanced 3.75-year prison

terms.

¶3            On appeal, Gulley argues that the trial court committed