J. S25035/17
[…] to satisfy the requirements of an exception under
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(2). See 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 9543.1(f)(1).”[Footnote 2] Accord Commonwealth
v. Scarborough, Pa. , 64 A.3d 602, 609
(2013) (“the litigation of a motion for DNA testing
under Section 9543.1 is, in substance, a wholly
separate proceeding from litigation of a PCRA
petition.”); Commonwealth v. Williams, 35 A.3d
44, 50 (Pa.Super. 2011) [, appeal denied, 50 A.3d
121 (Pa. 2012)] ( “This Court has consistently held the
one-year jurisdictional time bar of the PCRA does not
apply to motions for DNA testing under Section
9543.1.”).
[Footnote 2] 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(f),
posttesting procedures, provides:
(1) After the DNA testing
conducted under this section
has been completed, the
applicant may, pursuant to
section 9545(b)(2) (relating
to jurisdiction and
proceedings), during the
60-day period beginning on
the date on which the
applicant is notified of the
test results, petition to the
court for postconviction relief
pursuant to section
9543(a)(2)(vi) (relating to
eligibility for relief).
Commonwealth v. Gacobano, 65 A.3d 416, 419 (Pa.Super. 2013).
Furthermore, as in Gacobano,
While the PCRA petition filed in this case
com[m]ingled the DNA test request with other PCRA-
based requests for relief, the two forms of relief
-4-
J. S25035/17