State v. Davis.
[…] the bottom half includes a pre-printed text block of the Intoxilyzer
supervisor regarding the machine’s accuracy. See Ige v. Admin. Dir. of the
Court, 93 Hawaiʻi 133, 139-40, 997 P.2d 59, 65-66 (App. 2000) (detailing
contents of sworn statements used in driver’s license revocation proceedings
under HRS chapter 286 (repealed 2000)).



                                     31
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***



without requiring the testimony of a law enforcement officer or

other person.   See HRS § 291E-38(a) (Supp. 2012); HRS § 291E-

38(g).   However, should the individual request to “examine a law

enforcement officer or other person who made a sworn statement,”

the director is required to issue a subpoena for that person to

appear at the hearing.     HRS § 291E-38(g).      Thus, the

administrative driver’s license revocation procedures require

admission and consideration of sworn statements regarding a