State v. Davis.
[…] establish, pursuant to HRS § 321-16123 and rules adopted

thereunder, the following information:

           (A) The equipment used to conduct the test was approved for
           use as an alcohol testing device in this State;

           (B) The person had been trained and at the time the test
           was conducted was certified and capable of maintaining the
           testing equipment; and

           (C) The testing equipment used had been properly maintained
           and was in good working condition when the test was
           conducted . . . .




     22
            See HRS § 291E-1 (2007) (defining “director” as “the
administrative director of the courts or any other person within the
judiciary appointed by the director to conduct administrative reviews or
hearings or carry out other functions relating to administrative revocation
under part III”).
      23
            See HRS § 321-161 (2010) (authorizing the department of health to
establish and administer a statewide program relating to alcohol
concentration testing for purposes of HRS chapter 291E).



                                     30