City Of Kent v. Joanne Kandler
[…] The statutory warnings referred to THC and stated that driving privileges would be revoked if "the test" indicated an elevated blood THC level. Id. The statute identified the referenced "test" as "R]he test or tests of breath." Id. Kandler cites to three further provisions of former RCW 46.20.308. The statute's third subsection stated that, "[e]xcept as provided in this section, the test administered shall be of the breath only." Former RCW 46.20.308(3).The subsection then authorized a blood test in specific circumstances not applicable 6 No. 74253-1-1/7 here) Id.