COURT OF AN'EALS OW I
[…] driver's blood is 5.00 or more; or
(ii) The driver is under age twenty-one and the test indicates
either that the alcohol concentration of the driver's breath is 0.02
or more or that the THC concentration of the driver's blood is
above 0.00; . ..
Former RCW 46.20.308(2)(emphasis added). The statutory warnings referred to
THC and stated that driving privileges would be revoked if "the test" indicated an
elevated blood THC level. Id. The statute identified the referenced "test" as "R]he
test or tests of breath." Id.
Kandler cites to three further provisions of former RCW 46.20.308. The
statute's third subsection stated that, "[e]xcept as provided in this section, the test
administered shall be of the breath only." Former RCW 46.20.308(3).The
subsection then authorized a blood test in specific circumstances not applicable
6
No. 74253-1-1/7
here) Id. And former RCW 46.20.308(5) and .308(7) both discussed procedural
requirements applicable when "after arrest and after the other applicable