COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] suspected and become aware of the suspicion at a later date.” (citation omitted)).
Therefore, considering all the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth,
there was sufficient evidence to convict Sims of petit larceny.
‐ 6 -
B. POSSESSION OF BURGLARY TOOLS
Sims argues that items recovered from the van were “work” tools and because there was
no evidence connecting those tools to the break-in, the evidence was insufficient to convict him
of possession of burglary tools. We disagree.
Code § 18.2-94 states, in pertinent part, that any person who has “in his possession any
tools, implements or outfit, with intent to commit burglary, robbery, or larceny . . . shall be guilty
of a Class 5 felony.” Even objects possessed for a legitimate purpose and which are not innately
burglarious may be burglarious under Code § 18.2-94 if possessed with the intent to use those
objects to commit a burglary. Moss v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 1, 3, 509 S.E.2d 510, 511
(1999).