05/16/2017
[…] The trial court stated that in determining the Defendant’s sentence, it had
considered the sentencing hearing evidence, the presentence report, the principles of
sentencing, counsels’ arguments, the nature of the Defendant’s conduct, statistical
information from the Administrative Office of the Courts, the Defendant’s statements at
the sentencing hearing, and the Defendant’s potential for rehabilitation.
Relative to mitigating factors, the trial court found that the Defendant’s conduct
did not cause or threaten to cause serious bodily injury. See T.C.A. § 40-35-113(1)
(2014) (“The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily
-7-
injury[.]”). The court found, though, that the Defendant’s suffering from withdrawal as a
reason for the Defendant’s conduct was not a mitigating factor.
The trial court found that enhancement factors (1) and (13) applied. See id. § 40-
35-114(1), (13) (2014).