Com. v. Scott, E.
[…] Appellant’s argument is unconvincing, as the evidence was clearly sufficient to prove that he at least recklessly caused bodily injury to Ms. Wilkerson.1 As the trial court explains: Under Pennsylvania law: ____________________________________________ 1 We also find Appellant’s argument meritless under the ‘transferred intent theory.’ See 18 Pa.C.S. § 303(b) (“When intentionally or knowingly causing a particular result is an element of an offense, the element is not established if the actual result is not within the intent or the contemplation of the actor unless: (1) the actual result differs from that designed or contemplated…, only in the respect that a different person … is injured or affected...[.]”). At trial, Appellant took the stand and admitted that he threw the pool ball with the intent to hit Toby. See N.T. Trial, 5/23/16, at 75. Appellant’s intent to strike Toby with the pool ball can be transferred to Ms.