Com. v. Scott, E.
[…] Commonwealth v. Moreno, 14 A.3d 133 (Pa. Super. 2011). Additionally, we may not reweigh the evidence or substitute our own judgment for that of the fact finder. Commonwealth v. Hartzell, 988 A.2d 141 (Pa. Super. 2009). The evidence may be entirely circumstantial as long as it links the accused to the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Moreno, supra at 136. Commonwealth v. Koch, 39 A.3d 996, 1001 (Pa. Super. 2011). Regarding the offense of simple assault, this Court has explained: Section 2701(a) of the Crimes Code provides that a person is guilty of [simple] assault if that person “attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1). With respect to the elements of Section 2701(a)(1), we have observed: [T]he Commonwealth's burden [to prove] simple assault is to show [that the defendant] attempt[ed] to cause, or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly cause[d] bodily injury to another.