Commonwealth v. Kitchen
[…] believe all, part or none of the evidence.    Commonwealth v. Scott, 146

A.3d 775, 777 (Pa. Super. 2016).

      Relevant to the instant case, a person commits the crime of tampering

with public records or information if he or she “knowingly makes a false

entry in, or false alteration of, any record, document or thing belonging to,

or received or kept by, the government for information or record, or required

                                      -3-
J-S14040-17


by law to be kept by others for information of the government[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.

§ 4911(a)(1). The statute provides that “[a]n offense under this section is a

misdemeanor of the second degree unless the intent of the actor is to

defraud or injure anyone, in which case the offense is a felony of the third

degree.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 4911(b) (emphasis added).

      Appellant concedes that the Commonwealth presented evidence

sufficient to prove that she knowingly falsified documentation in order to

mislead others into believing she had been admitted to the bar. Appellant’s