People of Michigan v. Michael Douglas Poole Sr
[…] Similarly, on appeal, defendant presents no evidence by way of affidavit or testimony on which this Court could reach such a conclusion. Moreover, to the extent that defendant’s mental issues derived from his substance abuse, trial counsel was presumptively aware that pursuant to MCL 768.21a(2), “[a]n individual who was under the influence of voluntarily consumed . . . controlled substances at the time of his or her alleged offense is not considered to have been legally insane solely because of being under the influence of the . . . controlled substances.” Similarly, pursuant to MCL 768.37(1), “it is not a defense to any crime that the defendant was, at that time, under the influence of or impaired by a voluntarily and knowingly consumed . . . drug, including a controlled substance.” While MCL 768.37(2) does permit a defendant to claim an affirmative defense based on voluntary consumption of “a legally obtained and properly used medication or other substance” where the defendant “did not know and reasonably should not have known that he or she would become intoxicated or impaired,” there was no evidence that defendant had been taking legal medications at the time of the murders. The trial court found that trial counsel requested a CFP evaluation and discussed the evaluation and potential for an independent evaluation with defendant.