People of Michigan v. Michael Douglas Poole Sr
[…] During the Ginther hearing, defendant did not present any evidence from which the trial court could find that had defendant been evaluated by an independent forensic psychiatrist, he would have been found mentally ill. Similarly, on appeal, defendant presents no evidence by way of affidavit or testimony on which this Court could reach such a conclusion. Moreover, to the extent that defendant’s mental issues derived from his substance abuse, trial counsel was presumptively aware that pursuant to MCL 768.21a(2), “[a]n individual who was under the influence of voluntarily consumed . . . controlled substances at the time of his or her alleged offense is not considered to have been legally insane solely because of being under the influence of the . . . controlled substances.” Similarly, pursuant to MCL 768.37(1), “it is not a defense to any crime that the defendant was, at that time, under the influence of or impaired by a voluntarily and knowingly consumed . . . drug, including a controlled substance.”