IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] plainly does not provide for court-ordered visitation for a parent incarcerated for a
sex offense against a minor.
Moreover, the legislative history of section 598.41A indicates the
legislature intended to prevent district courts from ordering visitation when a
parent was incarcerated after being convicted of a sex crime against a minor.
See Gardin v. Long Beach Mortg., 661 N.W.2d 193, 198 (Iowa 2003) (“We start
with the often-repeated goal of statutory interpretation which is to discover the
true intention of the legislature.”). Until amended in 2013, section 598.41A
included only one subsection: “Notwithstanding section 598.41, the court shall
consider, in the award of visitation rights to a parent of a child, the criminal
history of the parent if the parent has been convicted of a sex offense against a
8
minor as defined in section 692A.101.” See Iowa Code § 598.41A (2011). The
legislature amended the statute and enumerated that clause as subsection (1)
and added subsection (2) in 2013. The amendment evinces an intent on the part
of the legislature to contrast the criminal history of sex crimes against a minor by