IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] custody, the district court raised concerns about Wayne’s ability to participate in
the children’s lives, his judgment based on his past conduct, and his ability to
timely and accurately assess the facts needed to make legal decisions for the
children while in prison. Ultimately, the court determined clear and convincing
evidence supported granting Stephanie sole legal custody.
In addressing the issue of visitation, the court concluded Wayne’s
conviction for second-degree sexual assault on a minor in Wisconsin constituted
a sex crime for purposes of Iowa Code section 598.41A(2), which provides:
“Notwithstanding section 598.41, an individual who is a parent of a minor child
4
and who has been convicted of a sex offense against a minor as defined in
section 692A.101, is not entitled to visitation rights while incarcerated.”
(Emphasis added.) In construing this provision, the district court stated:
The Court further determines that Iowa Code section 598.41A
requires that [Wayne] shall not have any in person, telephonic, or
other interactive visitation with the minor children of the parties