IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 598.41A(2) carves out a specific situation—when a parent is incarcerated after
being convicted of a sex crime against a minor—and explicitly sets aside the
general rule espoused in section 598.41. See Iowa Code § 598.41A(2)
(“Notwithstanding section 598.41, . . . .”). If, under normal circumstances, a
noncustodial parent is “entitled to” visitation rights, the effect of the language “not
entitled to,” for a parent in Wayne’s circumstances, is to remove the entitlement
to visitation.
Wayne further argues that such a plain reading of the statute—not
allowing court ordered visitation under section 598.41A(2)—is incongruous with
section 598.41B(1)(b), which prohibits a court from awarding “visitation rights to a
child’s parent who has been convicted of murder in the first degree of the child’s
other parent, unless the court finds that such visitation is in the best interest of
the child.” In making this argument Wayne omits a crucial phrase contained in
that statute that is absent from section 598.41A(2). Section 598.41B(1)(b)
prohibits a court from awarding “visitation rights to a child’s parent convicted of
7
murder in the first degree of the child’s other parent, unless the court finds that
such visitation is in the best interest of the child.” (Emphasis added.) Section
598.41B(2) shifts the focus away from the rights of the incarcerated parent and
focuses instead on the child by outlining the criteria a court is to use in
determining whether visitation is in the child’s best interest. By contrast, section