FIRST DIVISION
[…] convictions in Case Nos. A17A0226 and A17A0228, but instead only argues that his
convictions for rape and aggravated sodomy in Case No. A17A0227 are not
supported by the evidence. Nevertheless, Haslam argues that if we grant him a new
trial on those two charges, he would be entitled to a new trial on all charges in all
Under Georgia law, “[a] person commits the offense of rape[, inter alia,] when
he has carnal knowledge of [an adult] female forcibly and against her will. . . . Carnal
knowledge in rape occurs when there is any penetration of the female sex organ by
the male sex organ.” OCGA § 16-6-1 (a). “A person commits the offense of
aggravated sodomy[, inter alia,] when he or she commits sodomy with force and
against the will of the other person[.]” OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (2). Sodomy is defined as
“any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of
another.” OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (1).2
“On appeal from a criminal conviction, the evidence must be viewed in the
light most favorable to the verdict, and the defendant no longer enjoys the
presumption of innocence[.]” Walker v. State, 267 Ga. App. 155, 155 (1) (598 SE2d
875) (2004).