People of Michigan v. Timothy Allen Tait
[…] Given that the instrument at issue was in fact used to inflict a stab wound, the trial court did not plainly err by classifying it as a stabbing weapon for purposes of scoring OV 2. See id. Next, defendant challenges the scoring of OV 3, which requires 10 points to be assessed if “[b]odily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim,” MCL 777.33(1)(d), and five points if “[b]odily injury not requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim,” MCL 777.33(1)(e). The phrase “requiring medical treatment” “refers to the necessity for treatment and not the victim’s success in obtaining treatment.” MCL 777.33(3). At sentencing, defendant’s attorney challenged the assessment of 10 points because Bischer was directed to seek medical treatment by a superior at the jail. Bischer testified that after the attack, he immediately felt pain in his shoulder.