People of Michigan v. Timothy Allen Tait
[…] Bischer was also given a tetanus shot. Accordingly, OV 3 was properly scored at ten points. However, even if OV 3 should have been scored at five points, reducing defendant’s total OV score by five points does not alter his recommended minimum sentence range, MCL 777.62; thus, resentencing would not be required. See People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 89 n 8; 711 NW2d 44 (2006). Defendant also raises a challenge to the scoring of OV 19, which requires 25 points to be assessed if defendant, by his conduct, “threatened the security of a penal institution or court.” MCL 777.49(a). The trial court should assess 15 points if the defendant “used force or the threat of force against another person . . . to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services.” MCL 777.49(b). At sentencing, defendant’s attorney argued that 15 points would be more appropriate “under the circumstances.” In this case, the jury found that defendant attacked the person who was responsible for maintaining security at the jail with a weapon.