Schultz v. Tilley
[…] particularly in relation to ambiguity.     In other words, "[i]n

order to determine whether an answer is a misrepresentation, we

must identify the information sought by the question."

Mercurio, supra at 24.      The analysis of policy language is a

matter of law, which we review de novo, applying those

principles equally to the language of insurance questionnaires

and applications.   Ibid.

     The "[t]erms of an insurance policy must be interpreted in

accordance with the 'fair meaning of the language used, as


     5
       General Laws c. 175, § 186(a), as amended by St. 2008,
c. 376, § 1, provides:

     "No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made
     in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the
     insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or
     defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching
     unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with
     actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter
     misrepresented or made a warranty increased the risk
     of loss."
                                                                     8


applied to the subject matter.'"    Winbrook Communication Servs.,

Inc. v. United States Liab. Ins. Co., 89 Mass. App. Ct. 550, 556

(2016), quoting from Davis v. Allstate Ins. Co., 434 Mass. 174,

179 (2001).