State v. Hoag
[…] On this record, we find no abuse of discretion. ¶16 Further review reveals no fundamental error. See Leon, 104 Ariz. at 300 (“An exhaustive search of the record has failed to produce any prejudicial error.”). A person is guilty of sexual assault if he “intentionally or knowingly engag[es] in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of such person.” A.R.S. § 13-1406(A). An act is “without consent” if “[t]he victim is coerced by the immediate use or threatened use of force against a person or property.” A.R.S. § 13- 1401(A)(7)(a). The record contains sufficient evidence upon which the jury could determine beyond a reasonable doubt Hoag was guilty of the charged offenses. ¶17 All the proceedings were conducted in compliance with the Arizona Rules of Criminal Procedure.