Com. v. Coulter, D., Jr.
[…] He also had numerous prior misdemeanor convictions: Disorderly Conduct (M3); three DUI’s from 1989 (each graded misdemeanors), and an Indecent Assault conviction (M2). According to 204 Pa.Code § 303.7(1),(2), (3), and (5), Appellant’s prior record score is 10. It is clear that Appellant falls within the category of a RFEL. The standard range for a RFEL on a crime with an offense gravity score of 5 is 24 to 36 months. After considering the PSI and Appellant’s RFEL 6 42 Pa.C.S. § 2154 provides that the sentencing guidelines shall address, inter alia, “[c]riminal history, by specifying a range of sentences of increased severity for offenders previously convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for one or more misdemeanor or felony offenses committed prior to the current offense.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 2154(a) (emphasis added). “Previously convicted of or adjudicated delinquent” is defined as “[a]ny finding of guilt or adjudication of delinquency, whether or not sentence has been imposed or disposition ordered prior to the commission of the current offense.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 2154(b). -9- J. S26021/17 status, the court sentenced Appellant to an aggregate of 24 to 48 months for the three offenses. See N.T. Sentencing, 9/25/15, at 4. We conclude, therefore, that the trial court properly exercised its discretion in sentencing Appellant.