Murphy v. Advocate Health & Hospitals Corp.
[…] We later granted Murphy’s emergency motion for an immediate stay, enjoining BroMenn from reporting the summary suspension of Murphy’s privileges until further order of this court. ¶ 78 This appeal followed. ¶ 79 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 80 Murphy argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion for declaratory and injunctive relief. Essentially, Murphy contends that he was denied a fair hearing because BroMenn failed to follow the proper procedure provided by its medical staff bylaws when summarily suspending his privileges. We agree. ¶ 81 A. The Pertinent Provisions of the Act ¶ 82 Section 10.4(b) of the Act provides, as follows: “All hospitals licensed under this Act *** shall comply with, and the medical staff bylaws of these hospitals shall include rules consistent with, the provisions of this Section in granting, limiting, renewing, or denying medical staff membership and clinical staff privileges.” 210 ILCS 85/10.4(b) (West 2014). ¶ 83 Section 10.4(b)(2) of the Act states that the following “[m]inimum procedures” with respect to clinical privilege decisions of current members of the medical staff shall include (1) written notice of the adverse determination, (2) an explanation of the