People v. Pena
[…] 2017 IL App (2d) 151203


statute placed the burden on defendant to notify the State of any address changes, and defendant

had not notified the State’s Attorney of his address change. Defendant timely appealed.

¶7     Defendant’s property was forfeited pursuant to the money-laundering statute. 720 ILCS

5/29B-1 (West 2014). The statute authorizes the forfeiture of any property “constituting, derived

from, or traceable to any proceeds the person obtained” as a result of violating the statute (720

ILCS 5/29B-1(h)(1)(A) (West 2014)) and all conveyances used to transport such property (720

ILCS 5/29B-1(h)(1)(C) (West 2014)). If the value of the property, excluding the value of any

conveyances, is less than $20,000, the State’s Attorney may administratively forfeit the property.

The procedure for doing so is as follows:

               “(1) If, after review of the facts surrounding the seizure, the State’s Attorney is of

       the opinion that the seized property is subject to forfeiture, then within 45 days after the

       receipt of notice of seizure from the seizing agency, the State’s Attorney shall cause

       notice of pending forfeiture to be given to the owner of the property and all known

       interest holders of the property in accordance with subsection (i) of this Section.

               (2) The notice of pending forfeiture must include a description of the property, the

       estimated value of the property, the date and place of seizure, the conduct giving rise to

       forfeiture or the violation of law alleged, and a summary of procedures and procedural

       rights applicable to the forfeiture action.

               (3)(A) Any person claiming an interest in property which is the subject of notice

       under paragraph (1) of this subsection (k), must, in order to preserve any rights or claims

       to the property, within 45 days after the effective date of notice as described in subsection

       (i) of this Section, file a verified claim with the State’s Attorney expressing his or her

       interest in the property.” 720 ILCS 5/29B-1(k)(1), (k)(2), (k)(3)(A) (West 2014).



                                                -3-
2017 IL App (2d) 151203


¶8     The statute contains the following requirements for notice to the property owner:

               “(A) If the owner’s or interest holder’s name and current address are known, then

       by either personal service or mailing a copy of the notice by certified mail, return receipt

       requested, to that address. For purposes of notice under this Section, if a person has been

       arrested for the conduct giving rise to the forfeiture, then the address provided to the

       arresting agency at the time of arrest shall be deemed to be that person’s known address.

       Provided, however, if an owner or interest holder’s address changes prior to the effective

       date of the notice of pending forfeiture, the owner or interest holder shall promptly notify

       the seizing agency of the change in address or, if the owner or interest holder’s address

       changes subsequent to the effective date of the notice of pending forfeiture, the owner or

       interest holder shall promptly notify the State’s Attorney of the change in address; or

               (B) If the property seized is a conveyance, to the address reflected in the office of

       the agency or official in which title or interest to the conveyance is required by law to be

       recorded, then by mailing a copy of the notice by certified mail, return receipt requested,

       to that address; or

               (C) If the owner’s or interest holder’s address is not known, and is not on record

       as provided in paragraph (B), then by publication for 3 successive weeks in a newspaper

       of general circulation in the county in which the seizure occurred.” 720 ILCS 5/29B-

       1(i)(1)(A)-(i)(1)(C) (West 2014).

¶9     Defendant contends that the trial court erred by holding that the notice was proper. He

argues that, although the State might have complied with the statute as written, it was required to