Legal Research AI
[…] reinstate a voluntarily withdrawn postconviction petition. Rather, a defendant filing such a

motion beyond the prescribed time limits has the opportunity to plead facts showing that the

delay was not due to his culpable negligence, and it is within the trial court’s discretion whether

to grant the motion to reinstate the petition.

¶ 32   As many of the aforementioned cases point out, the Postconviction Act gives the trial

court the discretion to allow the defendant to withdraw the postconviction petition at any time

prior to judgment (725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2014)), but it does not explicitly discuss when the

petition may be reinstated.     The trial court is given discretion regarding proceedings on a

postconviction petition, specifically rulings “as to [the] amendment of the petition or any other

pleading, or as to pleading over, or filing further pleadings, or extending the time of filing any

pleading other than the original petition, as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable and as is



                                                 - 13 -
2017 IL App (2d) 141251


generally provided in civil cases.” (Emphasis added.) Id. Postconviction proceedings are civil,

as reflected in section 122-5, so courts can look to the Code if the Postconviction Act does not