Legal Research AI
[…] possibility of the death penalty when he withdrew his meritorious petition.

¶ 16   The State argues that any reading of Macri that allows refiling or reinstatement of a

voluntarily withdrawn postconviction petition after one year contravenes the Code. The State

further argues that in People v. English, 2013 IL 112890, ¶ 14, the supreme court cited with

approval the principle that a voluntarily dismissed postconviction petition may be refiled only

within one year of dismissal.

¶ 17   The State additionally relies on section 13-217 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West

2014)), which provides that, if a plaintiff voluntarily dismisses an action, the plaintiff “may

commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever

is greater.” The State maintains that this section potentially extends the limitations period for

filing an action and that, “had the defendant sought to refile or reinstate within one year of his

voluntary withdrawal, he would have enjoyed an extension of the limitations period set forth in