Legal Research AI
[…] petition may be reinstated.     The trial court is given discretion regarding proceedings on a

postconviction petition, specifically rulings “as to [the] amendment of the petition or any other

pleading, or as to pleading over, or filing further pleadings, or extending the time of filing any

pleading other than the original petition, as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable and as is



                                                 - 13 -
2017 IL App (2d) 141251


generally provided in civil cases.” (Emphasis added.) Id. Postconviction proceedings are civil,

as reflected in section 122-5, so courts can look to the Code if the Postconviction Act does not

address a procedural matter. English, 381 Ill. App. 3d at 909. Under section 13-217 of the Code,

a plaintiff “may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of

limitation, whichever is greater, *** after the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff.”

735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994). 1 As stated, the one-year period is not applicable here. As to

the “remaining period of limitation” (id.), the Postconviction Act provides limitations periods for

filing a petition, specifically six months after proceedings in the United States Supreme Court