Digitally signed by
[…] to a property until the requirements of this subpart have been followed.” 24 C.F.R.
§ 203.500 (2014).
¶ 19 One of these requirements provides that the mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview
with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full
monthly installments are unpaid. 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b) (2014). A reasonable effort is defined
as sending a minimum of one certified letter to the mortgagor and making at least one trip to
see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property. 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(d) (2014). Section 203.604
provides, in part:
“(b) The mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or
make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly
installments due on the mortgage are unpaid. ***
***
(d) A reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor shall
consist at a minimum of one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal Service
as having been dispatched. Such a reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting
shall also include at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property ***.”
(Emphases added.) 24 C.F.R. § 203.604 (2014).
¶ 20 The parties agree that PNC Bank did not have a face-to-face meeting with the Wilsons and
that, therefore, PNC Bank was required to make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting.