Digitally signed by
[…] Thus, although the regulation at issue requires
proof of mailing, in this particular case, this defense is unavailing as the discharge without
reaffirmation would have rendered PNC Bank’s efforts futile. There is neither purpose nor
policy that would countenance a determination of prejudicial error.
¶ 27 Jeremy presents an additional basis for reversal. Jeremy argues that summary judgment in
PNC Bank’s favor was improper because a genuine issue of material fact exists regarding
whether PNC Bank complied with the timeframe requirements contained in title 24, section
203.604(b), of the Code of Federal Regulations. This section provides in relevant part:
“[H]ave a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to
arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are
unpaid. If default occurs in a repayment plan arranged other than during a personal
interview, the mortgagee must have a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor, or
make a reasonable attempt to arrange such a meeting within 30 days after such default
and at least 30 days before foreclosure is commenced ***.” (Emphasis added.) 24
C.F.R. § 203.604(b) (2014).
Jeremy argues that there is a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether PNC Bank
complied with this section because several potential default dates can be gleaned from the
record.