Digitally signed by
[…] responsibilities appear in section 610.5 of the Act. Pub. Act 99-90 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 750 ILCS
5/610.5).
- 10 -
in concluding that George was not required to plead or prove “serious endangerment” in
order to seek modification of custody, pursuant to section 610(a) of the Act. 750 ILCS
5/610(a) (West 2014). Separately, she argues that the court erred in finding, pursuant to
section 610(b) of the Act, that George proved by clear and convincing evidence that a
custody change was in the children’s best interests. 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2014).
¶ 69 We first address Wendy’s argument premised on section 610(a) of the Act, which at the
time provided that: “Unless by stipulation *** no motion to modify a custody judgment may
be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis
of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may endanger
seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health.” 750 ILCS 5/610(a) (West 2014).
¶ 70 Wendy argues that George’s October 2012 petition was made earlier than two years after
the custody judgment, in light of the October 2011 agreed order amending the 2010 custody
judgment. In other words, she argues that the applicable “custody judgment” for purposes of
section 610(a) is the October 2011 agreed order, rather than the original September 2010
custody judgment. As a result, she claims that George had to meet the threshold showing of
“reason to believe the child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical,
mental, moral or emotional health.” 750 ILCS 5/610(a) (West 2014). She proceeds to argue
that George’s affidavit in support of his October 2012 petition did not meet this requirement.
¶ 71 We reject this argument, as we agree with the trial court that the relevant “custody