In re Marriage of Wendy L. D.
[…] that under section 610(b) of the Act, George had failed to demonstrate that changed circumstances warranted a change in custody. ¶ 55 On December 31, 2015, the trial court entered a 125-page order and judgment that granted George’s petition to modify custody, after setting forth in great detail the witness testimony, as well as numerous exhibits documenting communications between the parents regarding the children’s education and health care. ¶ 56 In making its ruling, the trial court rejected Wendy’s legal argument that George was required to allege or prove “serious endangerment” under section 610(a) of the Act, which at the time provided that “no motion to modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health.” 750 ILCS 5/610(a) (West 2014). ¶ 57 The court rejected Wendy’s contention that the two-year period under this provision should be measured from the October 2011 order.