In re Marriage of Wendy L. D.
[…] Thus, we need not separately analyze whether George failed to meet this standard. ¶ 73 Apart from her reliance on section 610(a), Wendy next argues that the court erred in finding that George had met his burden to justify a change in custody under section 610(b). The version of section 610(b) in effect at that time2 provided: 2 Former section 610 of the Act has been repealed. As of January 1, 2016, the Act now provides, in section 610.5, that “the court shall modify a parenting plan or allocation judgment when necessary to serve the child’s best interests if the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that on the basis of facts that have arisen since the entry of the existing parenting plan or allocation judgment or were not anticipated therein, a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or of either - 11 - “The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, or in the case of a joint custody arrangement that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or either or both parties having custody, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.” 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2014). ¶ 74 “Section 610(b) of the Act allows a noncustodial parent *** to bring to the trial court’s attention a change in circumstances and seek a reassessment of whether, in light of that change, modification of custody is necessary to serve