In re Marriage of Wendy L. D.
[…] In re Marriage of Rogers, 2015 IL App (4th) 140765, ¶ 60. ¶ 75 Former section 602 of the Act, which was in effect at the time of these proceedings, 3 provided that in determining custody “in accordance with the best interest of the child,” the court shall consider “all relevant factors including *** (3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents ***; (5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved; *** (8) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child.” 750 ILCS 5/602 (West 2014). ¶ 76 “Determining custody in a particular case is a matter which rests with the sound discretion of the trial court.” Department of Public Aid ex rel. Davis v. Brewer, 183 Ill. 2d 540, 557 (1998). Accordingly, we apply a very deferential standard of review.