Digitally signed by
[…] of a joint custody arrangement that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the
child or either or both parties having custody, and that the modification is necessary
to serve the best interest of the child.” 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2014).
¶ 74 “Section 610(b) of the Act allows a noncustodial parent *** to bring to the trial court’s
attention a change in circumstances and seek a reassessment of whether, in light of that
change, modification of custody is necessary to serve the child’s best interest.” In re
Marriage of Rogers, 2015 IL App (4th) 140765, ¶ 60.
¶ 75 Former section 602 of the Act, which was in effect at the time of these proceedings, 3
provided that in determining custody “in accordance with the best interest of the child,” the
court shall consider “all relevant factors including *** (3) the interaction and
interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents ***; (5) the mental and physical
health of all individuals involved; *** (8) the willingness and ability of each parent to
facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the
child.” 750 ILCS 5/602 (West 2014).
¶ 76 “Determining custody in a particular case is a matter which rests with the sound
discretion of the trial court.” Department of Public Aid ex rel. Davis v. Brewer, 183 Ill. 2d
540, 557 (1998). Accordingly, we apply a very deferential standard of review.