Digitally signed by
[…] police what they wanted to hear. The jury was in the best position to determine which of
Shults’s conflicting statements was more credible. Here, the jury obviously found that her
statements on the night of the incident and during a police interview were more believable
than her testimony at trial. That conclusion was within the province of the jury, was entirely
reasonable, and we will not reweigh the jury’s credibility determinations on appeal.
¶ 39 In addition, the testimony of Barbara about defendant’s prior domestic battery, admitted
pursuant to section 115-7.4 of the Code, could “be considered for its bearing on any matter to
which it is relevant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West 2014). The term “any matter” within section
115-7.4 includes using the other-crimes evidence to establish defendant’s propensity to
commit domestic battery. People v. Dabbs, 239 Ill. 2d 277, 284, 940 N.E.2d 1088, 1093
(2010).