Digitally signed by
[…] clerk’s automation and document storage fee is a fee (People v. Tolliver, 363 Ill. App. 3d 94,
97, 842 N.E.2d 1173, 1176 (2006)), as is the $25 sheriff’s court services fee (id.). Finally, the
$10 probation operations fee is a fee where the probation office conducted the defendant’s
presentence investigation, which the probation department did in this case. People v. Rogers,
2014 IL App (4th) 121088, ¶¶ 37-38, 13 N.E.3d 1280. Defendant was not entitled to
$5-per-day credit toward those assessments.
¶ 75 2. The $100 “Clerk Fee”
¶ 76 Section 27.1a of the Clerk of Courts Act (705 ILCS 105/27.1a (West 2014)) provides the
fee schedule “of the clerks of the circuit court in all counties having a population of not more
than 500,000 inhabitants.” Schulyer County is a county having a population of not more than
500,000 inhabitants. Therefore, the “Clerk Fee” imposed in this case was authorized. The
title of section 27.1a—“Fees; counties over 180,000 but not more than 500,000” (id.)—is
inapposite.