Digitally signed by
[…] doubt of domestic battery.
¶ 40 B. Other-Crimes Evidence
¶ 41 Defendant raises the following three arguments related to the introduction of other-crimes
evidence pursuant to section 115-7.4 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West 2014)): (1) the
trial court abused its discretion by admitting the other-crimes evidence, (2) the State’s
excessive focus at trial on the other-crimes evidence prejudiced defendant, and (3) the jury
received an improper limiting instruction. We disagree with all three contentions.
¶ 42 1. Statutory Language and the Standard of Review
¶ 43 Section 115-7.4 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West 2014)) provides the following:
“(a) In a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an offense of
domestic violence ***, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another offense or
offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on
any matter to which it is relevant.
(b) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the
defendant, the court may consider:
(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
(2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or
(3) other relevant facts and circumstances.”
¶ 44 The other-crimes evidence may be introduced for any relevant purpose, including to
establish the defendant’s propensity to commit the charged offense. Dabbs, 239 Ill. 2d at 284,
940 N.E.2d at 1093. As required by section 115-7.4, the trial court must—as with any