2017 IL App (1st) 160357
[…] instrument is sufficient as an allonge.’).
The court agrees with these authorities that attachment of
an allonge to an instrument by means of a paper clip is sufficient to
satisfy an § 382-A:3-204(a)’s requirement that the allonge be
‘affixed to the instrument.’ Cf. Federal Home Loan Mortg. Corp.
v. Madison, No. 09-cv-1508, 2011 WL 2690617, at *4 (D. Ariz.
July 12, 2011) (holding that an ‘allonge is sufficiently affixed to
the promissory note when secured by an Acco fastener’).” Id.
¶ 37 As previously noted, the New Hampshire statutory language is identical to relevant
language in section 3-204, “a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument.”
Compare 810 ILCS 5/3-204(a) (West 2014), with N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 382-A:3-204(a) (1994).
We agree with the analysis in Galvin. The cardinal rule in construing a statute, to which all
others are subordinate, is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Alvarez v.