2017 IL App (1st) 160357
[…] the 2012 Note, and the trial court did not abuse its discretion for denying this request for
additional discovery.
¶ 39 Defendant’s other request for additional discovery related to plaintiff’s standing to pursue
the action. It is undisputed that plaintiff is a foreign LLC, registered in Delaware. Defendant
argues that “Illinois requires that ‘a foreign limited liability company [such as Olive Alpha], may
not maintain a civil action in any court of this State until the limited liability company is
admitted to transact business in this State.’ 805 ILCS 180/45-45(a).”
¶ 40 The complete text of section 45-45(a) of the Limited Liability Company Act provides
“[a] foreign limited liability company transacting business in this
State may not maintain a civil action in any court of this State until
the limited liability company is admitted to transact business in this
State.” 805 ILCS 180/45-45(a) (West 2014).
¶ 41 Defendant asserts that plaintiff provided inconsistent information about its relationship
and its loan servicer, Sabal. Defendant relies on different descriptions of Calder’s employment,
16
No. 1-16-0357