2017 IL App (1st) 160357
[…] Allonge does not have binder holes at top and neither allonge has staple holes or marks.”
Plaintiff has never disputed the absence of any holes to attach the allonge to the original note, but
has maintained that the allonge was affixed by a paper clip. Calder stated in his affidavit in
support of summary judgment that both allonges “are affixed by way of a paper clip.” The trial
court’s acceptance of the documents presented in open court apparently resolved this claim, but
we will review the merits of defendant’s claim in any event.
¶ 33 Section 3-204(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) pertains to indorsements of a
negotiable instrument and includes the following language, “For the purpose of determining
whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the
instrument.” 810 ILCS 5/3-204(a) (West 2012). The crux of defendant’s contention turns on
whether the allonge could be properly “affixed” by a paper clip. It is unclear what additional
discovery would disclose when plaintiff has not contested this issue and the documents were